watching thin red line got my 90s nostalgia going so had to compile my top ten list of best 90s movies. (Thin Red Line would have been #11).
10. The English Patient
9. Silence of the Lambs
8. Eyes Wide Shut
7. The Matrix
6. Pulp Fiction
5. Heat
4. Braveheart
3. Unforgiven
2. Glengarry Glen Ross
1. Goodfellas
BarneyGumble said:
watching thin red line got my 90s nostalgia going so had to compile my top ten list of best 90s movies. (Thin Red Line would have been #11).
10. The English Patient
9. Silence of the Lambs
8. Eyes Wide Shut
7. The Matrix
6. Pulp Fiction
5. Heat
4. Braveheart
3. Unforgiven
2. Glengarry Glen Ross
1. Goodfellas
pretty good list. can't comment on 2 of them - never saw The English Patient (damn Seinfeld episode) and the only thing I remember from Braveheart is Mel Gibson painted blue. Need to watch again.
drummerboy said:
BarneyGumble said:
watching thin red line got my 90s nostalgia going so had to compile my top ten list of best 90s movies. (Thin Red Line would have been #11).
10. The English Patient
9. Silence of the Lambs
8. Eyes Wide Shut
7. The Matrix
6. Pulp Fiction
5. Heat
4. Braveheart
3. Unforgiven
2. Glengarry Glen Ross
1. Goodfellas
pretty good list. can't comment on 2 of them - never saw The English Patient (damn Seinfeld episode) and the only thing I remember from Braveheart is Mel Gibson painted blue. Need to watch again.
Agreed tho' I'd have moved Braveheart and Glengarry down the list and Silence up.
Goodfellas as #1? Oh, yes.
Good list - but there are a lot of movies I'd put above the English Patient - like Fargo or The Big Lebowski.
jamie said:
Good list - but there are a lot of movies I'd put above the English Patient - like Fargo or The Big Lebowski.
Barney’s list is predictably short on laughter and delight, isn’t it.
ridski said:
Here's where I mention that most of the events in Braveheart were invented, and it was mostly filmed in Ireland. Great movie, though!
Trim Castle
DaveSchmidt said:
jamie said:
Good list - but there are a lot of movies I'd put above the English Patient - like Fargo or The Big Lebowski.Barney’s list is predictably short on laughter and delight, isn’t it.
are you surprised?
I can't narrow it down to just 10, so without ranking, here's just a few off the top of my head...
Trainspotting
Pi
Rushmore
Being John Malkovich
Ed Wood
Swingers
Good Will Hunting
Office Space
Thelma & Louise
Barton Fink
Hard-Boiled
My Cousin Vinny
The Fisher King
Strange Days
Run Lola Run
Bound
The Usual Suspects
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Delicatessen
La Femme Nikita
Wild At Heart
ml1 said:
are you surprised?
As surprised as predictability allows.
ridski said:
I can't narrow it down to just 10, so without ranking, here's just a few off the top of my head...
Delicatessen
The top of my head would have missed it, but yes!
You could ask a hunded people and none of them would list The Spanish Prisoner, but I would.
Also: Hoop Dreams. And The Birdcage.
Here’s 11-20. Again, best films, not coolest or funniest or cultiest. Of course, it’s subjective.
20. Boyz n The Hood
19. The Talented Mr. Ripley
18. L.A. Confidential
17. Carlito’s Way
16. Casino
15. Quiz Show
14. Saving Private Ryan
13. Fargo
12. The Shawshank Redemption
11. The Thin Red Line
BarneyGumble said:
Here’s 11-20. Again, best films, not coolest or funniest or cultiest. Of course, it’s subjective.
Of course. And naturally, having been shared in public, it’s open to other subjective comments, including remarks about its lack of surprises, or else why share it?
Galaxy Quest was definitely a highlight, in a sheer-entertainment class that I’d also put Out of Sight in.
A few more darkhorses I’d have to consider: Dazed and Confused, Buffalo ’66, Fresh and The Sweet Hereafter.
Add Good Will Hunting, Trainspotting, Rushmore, Groundhog Day and Reservoir Dogs (over Pulp) and I’ve exceeded 10 already. With the enormous caveat of many blind spots because I haven’t seen them yet, among them Lambs, Boyz, Ryan, Nikita, Matrix, Glengarry, Iron Giant and Princess Mononoke.
And I admit liking Crash.
I feel like this list lost a lot of credibility due to their choice for #1. But I'll let you all debate.....
https://parade.com/1214385/samuelmurrian/best-90s-movies/
1- Titanic
2- Hoop Dreams
3- The Silence of the Lambs
4- Pulp Fiction
5 - Schindler's List
6- Fargo
7- The Shawshank Redemption
8- Goodfellas
9- Beauty and the Beast
10- Forrest Gump
(11 - Boyz n the Hood)
I love Galaxy Quest so much I forced someone to watch the documentary about the making of Galaxy Quest just 4 weeks ago.
ridski said:
I love Galaxy Quest so much I forced someone to watch the documentary about the making of Galaxy Quest just 4 weeks ago.
On a date with ridski
David Mamet, of all people, said there are only 4 perfect movies and Galaxy Quest is one of them. He's right. You smile through the whole thing. And what a cast.
(In no particular order)
dave said:
(In no particular order)
- Blade Runner
- Seven Samurai
- Hero
- Tar
- In the Mood for Love
- Empire of the Sun
- Kung Fu Hustle
- Lawrence of Arabia
- Rushmore
- Zatōichi (Takashi Kitano version)
- Paths of Glory
- Bicycle Thieves
- Chinatown
- North by Northwest
we're talking 90's movies here.
respect the game.
bub said:
David Mamet, of all people, said there are only 4 perfect movies and Galaxy Quest is one of them. He's right. You smile through the whole thing. And what a cast.
As opposed to Glengarry, where you cringe through the whole thing. And what a cast!
(eta: cringing is meant as a compliment. love that film.)
I can't argue with any of the 90s films listed (at least among those I've seen).
But I'll add that I could watch these two an infinite number of times: Goodfellas and Office Space.
drummerboy said:
dave said:
(In no particular order)
- Blade Runner
- Seven Samurai
- Hero
- Tar
- In the Mood for Love
- Empire of the Sun
- Kung Fu Hustle
- Lawrence of Arabia
- Rushmore
- Zatōichi (Takashi Kitano version)
- Paths of Glory
- Bicycle Thieves
- Chinatown
- North by Northwest
we're talking 90's movies here.
respect the game.
missed that
The 90's were a particularly rich decade for movies. Always another gem in there.
and 21-40. Comedies and Culties lovers should be happy.
21. The Big Lebowski
22. Dazed and Confused
23. Office Space
24. Donnie Brasco
25. Scent of a Woman
26. Fight Club
27. Barton Fink
28.Bad Lieutenant (NC-17 version)
29. The Sixth Sense
30. Schindler’s List.
31. Dead Man Walking
32. Miller’s Crossing
33. Rushmore
34. The Game
35. Three Kings
36. American Beauty
37. Dances With Wolves
38. There’s Something About Mary
39. Titanic
40. One False Move
Edited to add 36-40.
Promote your business here - Businesses get highlighted throughout the site and you can add a deal.
I watched Bullet Train on Netflix last night. I loved it. It was mad. It was witty. It had great dialogue and amazing (very violent) action scenes.